This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | JL910 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bogdanovci, Yugoslavia -
North Macedonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JL910/J: Took off 07:45 hrs for a Operational mission near Prdejci. 18/08/1944
Attacking M/T near Bogdanovci; Hit by flak, missiing after the target flying over hill; Macedonia.
Crew:
F/O (J/14736) John Alexander NEILSON (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1395278) Basil GANTZ (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB