This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-29 |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Terapo Airfield, Gulf -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Terapo Strip, Terapo, Kerema District, New Guinea |
Narrative:11.42: Built Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 aircraft
06.12.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-29. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney, NSW
07.12.42: Allotted 33 Squadron ex Received at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney, MSW. Received same day at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex De Havillands, Mascot to arrange repaint in full camouflage
09.01.43: Received 33 Squadron, RAAF ex-2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond ex-De Havillands, Mascot, Sydney
21.06.43: Received 15 Aircraft Repair Deport (15 ARD) at Port Moresby for 240 hourly service.
27.06.43: Received 33 Squadron RAAF at Port Moresby ex 15 ARD
11.09.43: Damaged in landing Terapo Strip, Terapo, Kerema District, New Guinea. Undercarriage radius rod failed on landing, allowing undercarriage to move forward tearing away from spar attachment. Caused aircraft to swing off runway into a drain. Extensive damage, beyond capacity of unit to repair. Pilot A415436 Flight Sergeant H. Mutton and crewmen A15367 Corporal Goulder (Fitter IIA) and A35623 Leading Aircraftman Dunstan (fitter IIE) were uninjured.
Terapo Airfield is located near Terapo and the Lakekamu River roughly ten miles inland from the the Gulf of Papua. Roughly 200 miles to the southeast is Port Moresby. Today located in the Kerema District of Gulf Province in Papua New Guinea (PNG).
21.09.43: Received 5 Aircraft Repair Deport (15 ARD) at Port Moresby ex 33 Squadron RAAF
30.09.43: Recovered from Terapo Airfield. Deemed Repairable at 15 Aircraft Repair Deport (15 ARD) at Port Moresby . Not certain if repairs ever went ahead
12.01.45: Approved for conversion to components and struck off charge
21.01.45: Issued as Salvage ex 15 Aircraft Repair Deport (15 ARD) at Port Moresby
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/terapo/index.html 