Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73045, Friday 4 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:03:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73045
MSN: 28901/2924
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Makhachkala -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT356, a Boeing 737-524, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after reaching an altitude of 35000 feet. The flight crew carried out an emergency descent and diverted to Makhachkala Uytash Airport (MCX), where it landed at 03:54 UTC.

The aircraft was ferried to the UTair maintenance facility at Ufa Airport at an altitude of 14000 feet later that same day.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/18225
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73045#2e175eb0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2021 VQ-BJS UTair Aviation 0 Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) non
8 March 2022 RA-73045 UTair Aviation 0 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) non