Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8816, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean sea, 33miles north of Cherchel, Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8816: Took off for 01:00 hrs for Patrol. 06/09/1943
Radioed in between 04:02 and 04:10 hrs that his port engine had failed and needed a homing signal. An port engine cut on patrol and the aircraft ditched 33miles north of Cherchel, Algeria.
Special searches were carried out next day, but although "packs" were dropped to two dinghys seen in the area, no further trace was fouind.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1315293) Richard Webb MAGGS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1196636) Kenneth TIMMS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB