This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 153 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MM943 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maison Blanche airfield, French Algeria -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Maison Blanche airfield, Algiers |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter MM943: Tookoff for ferry flight. 12/10/1943
Beaufighter MM943 of No 144 MU, which crashed into a P-39 on take off from Maison Blanche.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
Sgt (1581209) Lewis Victor BEESLEY (nav.) RAFVR - He died from injuries
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB