Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND209, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 80-90 miles north off Bougie port. -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND209: Took off at 16:50 hrs for a Scramble off the Algerian coast. 26/11/1943
Failed to return from an interception mission off the Algerian coast. Missing 80-90miles N off Bougie;
Crew:
W/Cdr (72010) Ian Raitt STEPHENSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (169.551) Cyril Leslie Leonhard SHERBROOKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB