This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade |
| Registration: | VH-AMB |
| MSN: | 2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmerville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Palmerville, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, Queensaland |
Narrative:01.12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as part on an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
15.12.42: First flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
16.12.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-34.
17.12.42: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion. Allocated same day to No 2 Air Ambulance Unit (2 AAU) at RAAF Station Canberra, ACT after modification.
20.12.42: Received by Australian National Airways (ANA)
28.12.42: Modifications completed by Australian National Airways (ANA)
29.12.42: Received by No 1 Aircraft Depot (1 AD) at RAAF Base Laverton for acceptance checks.
01.02.43: Received by No 2 Air Ambulance Unit (2 AAU) at RAAF Station Canberra, ACT.
05.01.43: Ferried to RAAF Townsville via Archerfield by O408616 Flying Officer J.A. Archer and crew to operate with 2 Air Ambulance Unit Detachment at Townsville. Returned to Canberra on 31.01.43
12.02.43: Ferried to Archerfield, Brisbane by O408616 Flying Officer J.A. Archer and crew to operate with 2 Air Ambulance Unit Detachment, Brisbane.
22.02.43: Ferried from Archerfield to Port Moresby by O408616 Flying Officer J.A. Archer and crew to form an Air Ambulance Detachment. Arrived in Port Moresby on 28.02.43.
04.10.43: Request allocation for complete overhaul because the aircraft is badly deteriorated following seven months use in extreme tropical conditions. Ferried to Kingaroy by O411994 Flying Officer S.A. Colbert and crew.
07.10.43: Allocated to De Havilland Pty Ltd Mascot airport, Sydney, for complete overhaul.
10.10.43: Ferried to Mascot via Ballina and Newcastle by A405636 Flight Sergeant R.W. Miller for repairs.
18.10.43: Received by De Havilland Pty Ltd at Mascot, Sydney. for overhaul
02.01.44: Received 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) Bankstown Airport, Sydney for post servicing checks.
06.01.44: Allocated to 2 Air Ambulance Unit.
07.01.44: Received by 2 Air Ambulance Unit.
03.02.44: Allocated to De Havilland Pty Ltd at Mascot, Sydney for inspection and any necessary repairs.
05.02.44: Received by De Havilland Pty Ltd at Mascot, Sydney.
09.03.44: Anticipate being serviceable by 21.0344 This aircraft to be ferried to Goodenough Island immediately on or after this date
06.04.44: Received by 2 Air Ambulance Unit.
12.04.44: Received by 2 Air Ambulance Unit Detachment at Townsville.
09.10.44: Ferried to 2 Air Ambulance Unit HQ at Archerfield via Bowen by Warrant Officer Jones and crew.
09.11.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Forest Hills, NSW for storage.
16.11.44: Received by 5 AD and stored at Care & Maintenance detachment, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW.
08.01.45: Survey report, Total time on airframe as of this date 623 hrs, fair condition. Intended for 20.02.45 Air Disposal List.
19.09.45: Survey report recommended disposal by Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC).
25.09.45: Aircraft ‘frozen’ (grounded) until disposal action taken.
10.10.45: Sold for £670 [$1350] to Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade (QATB), Brisbane. Letter same day to Director of Civil Aviation from Australian National Airways advising that they have inspected A34-34 for the Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade and propose sending it to De Havilland Aircraft at Mascot to carry out the C of A overhaul.
17.10.45: Issued to Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade
27.11.45: Weighed at Mascot for C of A issue.
28.11.45: Registered VH-AMB to Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade, Cairns Centre, Cairn, Queensland. Fitted as an Ambulance with two stretchers.
25.09.46: Accident at Georgetown, Queensland.
13.03.47: ANA DH.89 Rapide VH-UVT made a forced landing on Oak Beach, 23 miles north of Cairns, Queensland and tipped onto its nose. Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade Dragon VH-AMB was dispatched from Cairns and found VH-UVT on the beach still on its nose. The DH.89 Rapide was pushed into trees alongside the beach where fuel system was removed and returned to Cairns for inspection. A week later VH-UVT was flown off the beach to Cairns.
23.02.49: Crashed into tree on takeoff from Palmerville, Queensland. Written off, no injuries.
07.04.49: Struck off the register as "destroyed".
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AMB%281%29.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmer,_Queensland 