This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | nightime |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk1 |
| Owner/operator: | 764 RN |
| Registration: | W3079 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jenkins Point. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laweranney |
| Destination airport: | Return. |
Narrative:
Details:
The Supermarine Walrus (originally designated the Supermarine Seagull V) was a British single-engine amphibious biplane reconnaissance aircraft designed by R. J. Mitchell and manufactured by Supermarine at Woolston in Southampton.
764 squadron formed at RNAS Lee-on-Solent on the 8th of April 1940 as an Advanced Seaplane Training Squadron. Equipment included Walrus amphibians, Seafox and Swordfish Seaplane; after completing a conversion course successful trainee embarked in the Seaplane Carrier HMS PEGASUS for the catapult training phase before passing out. After only a short time of operations the squadron was relocated to RAF Pembroke Dock, on the 3rd of July.
Training continued but from August, the squadron was redesignated as the Seaplane Flying Training Course Part II - Advanced Seaplane training; trainees arrived having complete Part I conducted by 765 squadron at RNAS Sandbanks. Most of the Seafoxes were handed over to 765 squadron in November 1940. the squadron began operating from another site upriver at Lawrenny Ferry. This site was being developed as an RN establishment and the squadron’s Walrus aircraft moved there on the 4th of October but remained attached to RAF Pembroke Dock; the Swordfish floatplanes had been withdrawn in September.
W3079 was returning from a night navigation exercise and just after lining up with the floating flare-path, the pilot miss judged his height and caught high trees on the southern approaches. The aircraft ploughed into the trees at the edge of the southern section of the river without any loss of life but writing off the aircraft.
W3079 flown by Sub-Lt G. A. Garrold, RNVR crashed into trees during a night landing on November 9th.
Crew:
Sub/Lt G. A. Garrold RNVR. Safe.
Buried:
N.A.
Wreckage:
Nothing found.
Additional Information:
Test pilot Alex Henshaw later stated that the Walrus was strong enough to make a wheels-up landing on grass without much damage, but also commented that it was "the noisiest, coldest and most uncomfortable" aircraft he had ever flown
Sources:
www.nationalarchives. www.bbm.org.uk 