Runway excursion Incident Let L-410 , Friday 4 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410
Owner/operator:Air Guyane
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA) -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Maripasoula Airport, a Let L-410 had a runway excursion in severe weather conditions.

Sources:

https://monewsguyane.com/2022/11/05/un-let-410-fait-une-sortie-de-piste-a-maripasoula-les-liaisons-aeriennes-stoppees-a-minima-jusqua-mardi/

Location