Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15SA Eagle , Monday 7 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15SA Eagle
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Undisclosed Location -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight due to a "technical failure". Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.almamlakatv.com/news/105730