Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM271, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:4 FCU RAF
Registration: JM271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf off Bahrein Iraq -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM271: (No 4 Ferry Control Unit)
Pilot attempted a take-off from a road instead of the runway and was killed when his Beaufighter JM271 crashed into a low sea wall at Bahrein.Iraq. 17/06/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/12059) Bruce Leroy Parkinson POLLOCK (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 79 OTU RAF
3.CWGC