Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N586AS, Saturday 5 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:09:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N586AS
MSN: 35189/2393
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS952, a Boeing 737-890, was had taken off from Kahului Airport, HI (OGG) when fumes appeared in the cabin.
The flight crew elected to divert to Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL), where the aircraft landed safely, two hours after departure from OGG.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n586as#2e1ae409