This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Doctor Service |
| Registration: | VH-AYM |
| MSN: | 2031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Canobie Station, 140km N of Cloncurry, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Canobie Station, 140km north of Cloncurry Qld |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft
12.42: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
09.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-42.
10.01.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion.
13.01.43: Received by ANA at Essendon
29.01.43: Allocated to No 35 Transport Squadron RAAF at Maylands Airport, Perth, WA.
01.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
06.02.43: Received by 35 Squadron RAAF at Maylands, Perth, WA
15.03.43: Damaged by high winds at Maylands. Tail unit 5% damage; lower port mainplane 10% damage; rudder, elevators and ailerons all heavily damaged.
27.04.43: Landing accident at Potshot Field, Exmouth, WA. Near the end of the landing run the aircraft swung violently to port, full rudder and braking failed to check the swing, and the aircraft ran off the strip into the surrounding low scrub. Damage to the aircraft was extensive. Pilot A16940 Sergeant R.J. Pass was uninjured.
06.05.43: Allocated to No 17 Repair & Salvage Unit (17 RSU) at RAAF Station Cunderdin, WA, for repairs.
21.05.43: Received by 17 RSU at Cumderdin, WA.
06.06.43: Allocated to 35 Squadron, RAAF
11.06.43: Received by 35 Squadron, RAAF
02.11.43: Allocated to No 7 Communications Unit (7 CU) at RAAF Base Pearce, WA.
10.11.43: Received by 7 CU, RAAF Pearce, WA
24.04.44: Allocated for exclusive use by the Allied War Council, Perth, WA.
22.08.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW.
04.10.44: Received by 5 AD and placed in Category D storage.
19.09.45: Survey report recommended disposal by CDC.
25.09.45: Aircraft frozen (grounded) until disposal action taken.
26.02.46: Sold for £50 pounds to the Royal Queensland Aero Club, Brisbane Airport Queensland.
09.04.46: Collected by Royal Queensland Aero Club and ferried to Brisbane
03.09.46: Registration application by Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Brisbane Queensland.
01.11.46: Registered as VH-AYM. To be based in Queensland and operated on behalf of the Flying Doctor Service of Australia (Queensland Section) Inc. Aircraft named 'Norman Bourke'.
24.11.48: A fire broke out in the port engine while performing engine start-up at Canobie Station, 140 km north of Cloncurry, Queensland. The fire could not be extinguished and the pilot [Peter Buchanan] and 4 passengers were forced to evacuate. The aircraft was totally destroyed by the fire.
11.01.49: Struck off register as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. "Plane destroyed by fire". The Cairns Post, Queensland 25 November 1948. p. 1.
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canobie_Station 