This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1 RCS RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-44 |
| MSN: | 2033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berry Airfield, Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berry Airfield, 6 miles from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft
31.12.42: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
15.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-44.
17.01.43: Allocated and issued to No 34 Transport Squadron RAAF at Parafield Aerodrome, SA.
21.01.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion. Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CSK, which was painted on the aircraft.
31.01.43: Received by ANA at Essendon
12.02.43: Allocated to Flying Doctor Service at Broken Hill, NSW, for a three month loan.
14.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
28.03.43: Received by 34 Squadron, RAAF and issued to Flying Doctor Service.
16.04.43: Aircraft to be returned to 2 AP.
11.05.43: Allocated to No 1 Rescue & Communication Squadron (1 RCS) Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
24.05.43: Received by 1 RCS at Port Moresby
25.07.43: Detached to operate from Berry Airfield, 12 Miles from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. Pilot was unable to gain height after lifting off at 65 Knots and tried to land but crashed back onto the runway where the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft spun around on its belly. The accident investigation stated the cause was “inability of aircraft to cope with Papuan conditions at this loading owing to insufficient power” (aircraft was carrying 788 lbs of freight, with auxiliary fuel tanks full). Pilot A33403 Sergeant R.J.N Turner was uninjured. Total aircraft hours were 229.1
26.07.43: Allocated to No 15 Aircraft Repair Depot (15 ARD) Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, for salvage and repair.
28.07.43: Received by 15 ARD. Survey showed extensive damage to nearly all the aircraft and recommend conversion to components.
12.01.45: Approved for conversion to components.
21.01.45: Issued to 15 ARD Salvage Section for conversion to components.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berry_Airfield 