Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-45, Thursday 1 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1943
Time:10:40 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A34-45
MSN: 2034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles North of Tennant Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tennant Creek Airport, NT (TCA/YTNK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an order for 87 aircraft
31.12.42: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
17.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-45. Directorate of Air Transport, Allied Air Forces allocated radio call sign VH-CSL, which was painted on the aircraft.
18.01.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion.
21.01.43: Received by ANA at Essendon
09.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton VIC for weight and post conversion checks.
10.02.43: Allocated No 34 Transport Squadron at Parafield aerodrome SA.
15.02.43: Received by 34 Squadron RAAF
22.03.43: Allocated to Guinea Airways but allocation cancelled the following day.
01.04.43: At 10:40 hours on a routine flight from RAAF Tennant Creek, NT, the starboard engine shed its airscrew. The aircraft would not maintain height and forced landed on a hillside close to a road 35 miles North of Tennant Creek, NT. After landing the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. Pilot O415390 Pilot Officer F.G. Anderson and passengers O3620 Flying Officer C.L. Karutz and Sergeant McNamara were uninjured. The aircraft had a total of 253 flight hours.
07.04.43: No 1 Repair & Salvage Unit (1 RSU) at Manbullo, NT were tasked to recover the wreckage.
10.04.43: Wreckage recovered.
05.05.43: Converted to components where possible by 1 RSU.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennant_Creek
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennant_Creek_Airport#World_War_II