Incident Cessna A185F N185GS, Tuesday 4 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185GS
MSN: 18503646
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (DZB/KDZB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Horseshoe Bay Fire Department responded to reports of a plane crash at Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (KDZB). Private Cessna A185F apparently bounced during landing runway 17 and then exited the runway into the grass to the left, with a right landing gear separation, severe damage to the right wing, and propeller strike. The lone private pilot on board was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/HorseshoeBayFireDepartment/posts/pfbid02js6wVxRfJBmzUBBBqUPcmq2uQkwEjxTSAB7q6dYGFaDKJnP3YzZAmrAhZigtqb6Fl
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185GS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2012 N185GS Private 0 Fort Worth, TX sub
Runway excursion
21 July 2024 N185GS Promotive LLC opb Private 0 Mountain Empire Airport (MKJ/KMKJ), Rural Retreat, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location