This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1943 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1 RCS RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-46 |
| MSN: | 2035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weddau Mission Airstrip, Milne Bay -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Weddau Mission Airstrip, Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea (WED) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:11.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW.
31.12.42: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
17.01.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-46
18.01.43: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, VIC for transport/air ambulance conversion.
31.01.43: Received by ANA at Essendon
19.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for weight and post conversion checks. Allocated same day to No 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS) at Port Moresby, Papaua New Guinea to replace Anson AX266. To be fitted with Altitude Control equipment by 1 Aircraft Depot before issue to 1 RCS.
08.04.43: Received by 1 RCS at Port Morseby, Papua New Guinea.
13.04.43: On the ferry flight from 1 Aircraft Depot to 1 RCS, the aircraft crashed on Hope Island, Coomera Queensland, causing damage to the undercarriage and lower wing. Ground crew from RAAF Base Amberley, Queensland recovered the aircraft.
15.04.43: Allocated to No 3 Aircraft Depot (3 AD) at RAAF Amberley for repairs.
16.04.43: Received by 3 AD and repaired at RAAF Amberley, Quensland
20.04.43: Allocated to 1 RCS after repairs complete.
22.04.43: Received by 1 RCS at Port Morseby.
25.07.43: Engine failure on takeoff at 13:35 hours caused the aircraft to veer to starboard and strike a tree beside Weddau Mission Airstrip, Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. Pilot O411172 Flying Officer Maurice Henry New and passengers A19595 Corporal Walter Thomas Burns and Senior Forces Chaplain Bishop E.W. Strong received minor cuts and abrasions. The aircraft was almost totally destroyed in the accident.
27.07.43: Allocated to No 10 Repair & Salvage Unit (10 RSU) at Port Moresby for survey and salvage.
29.07.43: Received by 10 RSU at Port Moresby. Survey of airframe recommended conversion to components.
18.08.43: Approval given for conversion to components. Aircraft struck off charge.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/WED 6.
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/papua-new-guinea/wedau-7576.html 