This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 6 CF RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-52 |
| MSN: | 2041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Mindil Beach, Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bathurst Island, Wurrumiyanga, NT |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Darwin, NT |
Narrative:01.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW, as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
31.01.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
02.02.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge.
04.02.43: Allocated to ANA Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for transport/air ambulance conversion.
15.02.43: Received by ANA at Essendon Airpor. Melbourne.
25.02.43: Allocated to No 6 Communications Unit (6 CU) at Batchelor Field, NT.
28.02.43: Received by 1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton, Victoria for weight and post conversion checks.
03.04.43: Received by 6 CU RAAF at Batchelor Field, NT.
15.10.43: Aircraft ground looped at Gorrie Field NT when landing in strong crosswinds. Pilot Flight Sergeant Bull was uninjured but the aircraft was extensively damaged.
17.10.43: Allocated to No. 14 Aircraft Repair Depot (14 ARD) at Gorrie Field, NT for repairs.
19.10.43: Received by 14 ARD at Gorrie Field, NT and repairs begun
25.11.43: Allocated to 6 CU RAAF at Batchelor Field, NT after repairs complete
27.11.43: Received by 6 CU RAAF at Batchelor Field, NT
07.12.43: Engine failure caused forced landing at Port Keats NT – no damage sustained.
05.01.44: Allocated to No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland for exclusive use by the Allied Works Council, Townsville.
17.01.44: Allocated to De Havilland at Mascot Airport, Sydney for complete overhaul.
09.02.44: On the ferry flight from 5 CU at Garbutt to Mascot, Sydney the aircraft became unserviceable at No 5 Elementary Flying School at RAAF Station Narromine, NSW.
03.03.44: Temporary repairs effected and the aircraft ferried to Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
02.08.44: Received by 2 AP for post servicing checks.
03.08.44: Allocated to 14 ARD.
09.08.44: Received by 14ARD.
25.08.44: Allocated to 6 CU RAAF at Batchelor Field, NT
26.08.44: Received by 6 CU RAAF at Batchelor Field, NT
03.09.44: Whilst on a return flight from Bathurst Island at approximately 16:00 hours, the port engine failed causing the aircraft to ditch into the sea off Mindil Beach, Darwin, NT. The pilot O261462 Squadron Leader Clyde C. Fenton and passengers Squadron Leader Crawford, Captain W. Seelen and LAC C.H. Land all received minor injuries but survived the ditching.
04.09.44: Allocated to No 4 Repair & Salvage Unit for recovery and survey report. Recommended that engines be salvaged as soon as possible.
05.09.44: Survey showed that aircraft was beyond economical repair.
07.09.44: Allocated to No 8 Central Recovery Depot (8 CRD) at Darwin, NT.
11.09.44: Received by 8 CRD and airframe converted to components. Total hours on airframe 712.50
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mindil_Beach 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bathurst_Island_Airport#History 