This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 1944 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 4 CU RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-58 |
| MSN: | 2047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Toowoomba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Toowoomba, Queensland |
Narrative:26.02.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW, as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
27.02.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
02.03.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney,NSW and bought on charge as A34-58.
03.03.43: Allocated to No 5 Operational Training Unit (5 OTU) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW.
04.03.43: Received by 5 OTU at RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW
15.03.43: Allocated to De Havilland at Mascot Airport, Sydney.
19.03.43: Received by De Havilland at Mascot Airport, Sydney for modifications.
06.04.43: Received by 5 OTU at RAAF Wagga Wagga following modifications.
04.11.43: Engine failure caused a forced landing six miles West of Tocumwal at 12:45 hours. Pilot A414383 Flight Sergeant G.A. Bigg and crewmen A421409 Flight Sergeant D.G. Sparke and A425609 Flight Sergeant A.W. Fox were uninjured.
15.12.43: Allocated to No 4 Communications Unit (4 CU) at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland.
21.12.43: Received by 4 CU at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane
20.03.44: Pilot attempted a downwind landing in a 35 mph tailwind at Toowoomba Airfield, Queensland. When it became apparent the aircraft would not stop before hitting a stone boundary fence, the pilot attempted to go around. The aircraft lifted off but struck trees approximately 300 yards from the runway which caused the aircraft to crash and burst into flames. Three of the four on board were killed immediately, one died later from injuries sustained:
Pilot O409131 Flight Sergeant Jack Hume BIRD (aged 27) married of Shepparton, Victoria - killed
O1688 Squadron Leader James Joseph HENRY (aged 38) married of Haberfield, NSW - killed
O261104 Squadron Leader Oswald Terrence CANTOR (aged 36) - killed
A70460 LAC John Royal Twyford (aged 22) single of West Maitland NSW survived the initial crash but eventually succumbed to his injuries at 15:25 hours in No. 1 Australian Orthopedic Hospital Toowoomba.
A funeral service for Squadron Leader Oswald Cantor and Squadron Leader J.J. Henry was held at 10:15 hours at Toowoomba Cemetery on 22.03.44. Reverend Padre Shand of the Church of England officiated at the service.
Flight Sergeant Hume is buried in Toowoomba Cemetery Plot B Row C Grave 5.
Squadron Leader Henry is buried in Toowoomba Cemetery Plot A Row C Grave 15.
Squadron Leader Cantor is buried in Toowoomba Cemetery Plot A Row D Grave 14.
LAC Twyford is buried in Toowoomba Cemetery Plot A Row C Grave 16.
21.03.44: Allocated to No 3 Central Recovery Depot at RAAF Amberley, Queensland for retrieval and survey.
23.03.44: Recovered by 3 CRD, RAAF Amberley. Survey stated aircraft uneconomical to repair, recommend conversion to scrap and components.
19.04.44: Approved for conversion to scrap and components by 3 CRD. Total hours on airframe was 533.24
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld247.htm 6.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/bird-jack-hume-409131/ 7.
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/622510 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244059/jack-hume-bird/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244080/james-joseph-henry/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244067/oswald-terence-cantor/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244103/john-royal-twyford/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_City_Aerodrome 