Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-BAH, Sunday 1 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1956
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-BAH
MSN: 2055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brewarrina Airport, Brewarrina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brewarrina Airport, Brewarrina, NSW (BWQ/YBRW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
16.02.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
16.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
28.03.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-66.
20.05.43: Modified W/T Equipment fitted at De Havilland Essendon Airport, Melbourne.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications.
30.06.43: Received by 7 AD at RAAF Station Tocumwal
27.07.43: Allocated to at No 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (3 WAGS) at Maryborough Airport, Queensland
09.09.43: Received by 3 WAGS at Maryborough Airport, Queensland
13.09.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW for storage.
17.09.44: Received by 5 AD Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW.
25.09.45: To be retained in RAAF Service "not to be shown to prospective buyers".
16.05.46: Approved for disposal for £7,600 pounds (sic).
24.05.46: Sold by Commonwealth Disposal Commission to Namoi-Walgett District Ambulance Service for £50 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 491 dated 24 May 1946 refers.
26.06.46: Issued to purchaser. Director of Civil Aviation approved fuel allocation for A34-66 (civil registration VH-ASM allocated) to be ferried RAAF Cootamundra-Sydney-Narrabri-Archerfield.
11.07.46: Director of Civil Aviation allocated registration VH-ASM to Narrabri-Namoi-Walgett District Ambulance Service.
02.10.46: Registration application by Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services (QAATS) Pty Ltd, Archerfield Airfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Legal dispute over which ambulance service owned the aircraft. Narrabri-Namoi-Walgett District Ambulance Service. had purchased the aircraft from CDC with donated public funds. Agreement with Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services who would pay all costs of civil conversion and provide it when needed by Narrabri-Namoi-Walgett District Ambulance Service.
23.12.46: Interim C of A expires 24 February 1947, not to be renewed until ownership dispute settled.
22.05.47: Narrabri-Namoi-Walgett District Ambulance Service declared they had transferred all ownership rights and title of VH-BAH to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services.
23.05.47: Registered as VH-BAH to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxi Services.
26.05.48: Sold to Qantas Empire Airways (QEA) Brisbane and used on regular scheduled services.
01.04.49: Change of ownership to Trans Australian Airlines (TAA), Brisbane. Part of the TAA takeover of Qantas Empire Airlines Queensland routes.
June 1949: Configured for passengers or dingo bait dropping.
12.10.49: Operated by Trans Australian Airlines (TAA), Brisbane, on regular passenger routes.
May 1950: Operated on dingo bait dropping flights.
30.07.52: Configured for passengers, ambulance or dingo bait dropping.
19.02.55: Change of ownership to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW.
01.07.56: The aircraft was engaged in flood relief work operating out of Brewarrina Airport, Brewarrina, NSW. The aircraft became airborne in a semi-stalled condition after an abnormally long run then stalled and crashed from a height of 75 feet and burned. The pilot, Mick Hart, was pulled clear from the burning aircraft but later died from his injuries. A Director of Civil Aviation report stated the cause of the accident was: "Probably due to deterioration in handling characteristics resulting from overloading".
11.07.56: Struck-off Register as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1774082 [VH-BAH at Broadmeadow, NSW in 1955]
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/483005/VH-BAH [VH-BAH at Cloncurry, Queensland between 2 May 1948 and 31 March 1949]
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brewarrina_Airport