This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Blaxell & Grummels c/o Kwinana Chemical Co |
| Registration: | VH-AMN |
| MSN: | 2059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jurien Bay Airport, Jurien Bay, Shire of Dandaragan, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Geraldton, WA |
| Destination airport: | Jurien Bay Airport, Jurien Bay, Shire of Dandaragan, WA (JUR/YJNB) |
Narrative:27.03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
31.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
08.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-70.
30.05.43: Modified W/T Equipment fitted at De Havilland Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications for use in Wireless Air Gunners Schools.
30.06.43: Received by 7 AD at RAAF Station Tocumwal
21.07.43: Allocated to 1 WAGS (Wireless Air Gunners School) at Ballarat, Victoria.
02.08.43: Received by 1 WAGS (Wireless Air Gunners School) at Ballarat, Victoria.
13.09.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW for storage.
30.10.44: Received by 5 AD Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW.
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
25.10.45: Sold by CDC to Mr Keith Virtue, Green Street, Yeerongpilly, Queensland for £480 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 91 dated 24 October 1945 refers.
24.11.45: Issued to purchaser.
04.12.45: Registration application by Mr. Keith Virtue, Brisbane Queensland. Registered as VH-AMN same day.
31.07.46: Sold to Qantas Empire Airways (QEA) Archerfield airport, Brisbane, Queensland.
22.11.46: Chartered to carry bidders to Commonwealth Disposals Commission sales at Lae, Rabaul and Milne Bay Papua New Guinea.
01.04.47: Based in Papua New Guinea.
17.06.47: C of A renewed at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland
19.07.48:C of A renewed at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland
23.03.49: C of A renewed at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland
02.04.49: Sold to Trans Australia Airlines, Brisbane Queensland, to be based in Cloncurry, Queensland.
July 1949: Named 'Norman Bourke'. Same name previously carried by Qantas Empire Airways DH.84 Dragon VH-AYM.
06.04.52: Loaned to NTAMS (Northern Territory Air Medical Services) for seven months and based in Darwin NT.
16.12.52: Returned to Trans Australia Airlines at Cloncurry, Queensland.
19.04.53: Loaned to NTAMS (Northern Territory Air Medical Services) for two months and based at Alice Springs and Darwin.
15.07.53: Returned to Trans Australia Airlines at Cloncurry, Queensland
14.12.55: Sold to Schutt Airfarmers Pty Ltd, Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria. Modified for agricultural work, strengthened floor. Used to spread superphosphate.
07.12.59: Sold to Bob Couper & Co, Cunderdin WA.
06.05.60: Sold to Ross International Fisheries Pty Ltd, Perth WA.
01.09.60: C of A renewal at Maylands by WA Aircraft Service Co. Cabin flooring modified and cabin side panelling installed to transport live crayfish.
27.10.60: Application to WA Transport Board by Blaxell & Grummels c/o Kwinana Chemical Co, Perth to commence operating VH-AMN to transport crayfish under contract to Ross International Fisheries Pty Ltd. Due to commence 15.11.60 and crayfish will be transported from various points along the coast between Perth and Geraldton, to Jurien Bay.
12.11.60: Crashed landing at rough strip at Jurien Bay, Shire of Dandaragan, WA. Pilot Ian Blaxell lost control due to a strong cross-wind gust causing a severe ground loop which collapsed the undercarriage. Blaxell had only two hours experience on the type and was using a new strip near the town. Aircraft was an insurance write-off. No crayfish had been carried before this accident.
25.07.61: Struck-off register.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/187423/VH-AMN [VH-AMN in Schutt Airfarmers livery, 1958]
6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-AMN 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurien_Bay_Airport 