Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL895, Thursday 1 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: JL895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea near Cape Mondego. -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter XIC JL895: Took off for Ferry flight. 01/07/1943
Aircraft exploded and crashed in the sea near Cape Mondego.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1313438) James Thomas William JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1320412) Alfred Arthur James HUNT (nav.) RAFVR - Rescued, interned in Portugal. Return 21/07/1943.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.CWGC