ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300695
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer |
Owner/operator: | AK8 Assets LLC |
Registration: | N8902D |
MSN: | 22-6057 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Whistle Bend, Whitehorse, YT -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO) |
Destination airport: | Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-22-160, was conducting a private flight from Tok Junction (PFTO), AK to Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen Whitehorse Intl. (CYXY), YT with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. On approach into CYXY the aircraft lost engine power (Lycoming O-320), and the pilot performed a forced landing onto a road approximately 4 nm North of CYXY. The pilot and passenger were not injured; the aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to personnel on the ground, or damage to public property.
During the subsequent removal of the aircraft from the road, it was found that each wing fuel tank
contained 1 US gallon of fuel.
Sources:
https://www.yukon-news.com/news/light-plane-crashes-in-whitehorse-neighbourhood/ https://www.ckrw.com/news/local-news/a-small-airplane-has-made-an-emergency-landing-in-whistle-bend/ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/whistle-bend-emergency-landing-1.6646734 TSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8902D https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12547446-642f42b0469e4bdeb852deedb07f8b92b9bd41fb/aircrafttype/PA22 (photo)
Location