ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300701
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 13:53 |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 13.5 NM 325 degrees from Kempsey Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach, the RPA motors failed resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-04184