Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III CS-HCA, Thursday 10 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Omni Aviacao e Technologia
Registration: CS-HCA
MSN: 2287
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quaiaios, Figueira da Foz, district of Coimbra -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Quaiaios, Figueira da Foz, district of Coimbra, Portugal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 August 2000 when crashed on take off at Quaiaios, Figueira da Foz , district of Coimbra, Portugal. On take-off the right skid did not unstick and the aircraft rolled over.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001