ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300716
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | DJI |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | dst |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 16.8 km 247 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial survey operations, the battery failed and the RPA collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03782