Accident Skydio 2+ RPAS , 07 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300718

Date:07-SEP-2022
Time:11:30
Type:Skydio 2+ RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.6 NM 90.25 degrees from Gladstone Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the RPAS struck an obstacle within the tank resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-03669