Accident Schweizer 269 , 13 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300730

Date:13-JUL-2022
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glen Harding, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glen Harding (YGHG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During mustering operations, the engine ran rough and subsequently failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing and landed hard resulting in the helicopter sustaining substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed water in the fuel.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02647