| Date: | Thursday 9 June 2022 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 NM 360 degrees from Oenpelli Aerodrome, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Oenpelli Aerodrome (YOEN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing to secure a loose item in the cabin, the pilot released the collective, without locking it, to retrieve the item. The governor re-engaged and raised the collective slightly resulting in the tail rotor striking the ground. The pilot pushed forward on the collective and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02167