| Date: | Thursday 26 May 2022 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12.4 km 94 degrees from Bellatta, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial agricultural operations, the helicopter struck a powerline. The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain. The passenger sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-01987