| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 28.2 km 245 degrees from Ayers Rock Aerodrome, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While conducting sling load operations, the helicopter encountered severe turbulence and the remote hook struck the tail rotor resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The strop subsequently wrapped around the horizontal stabiliser resulting in a significant change to the centre of gravity. The pilot retarded the throttle and during the subsequent autorotation, the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref. OA2022-01723