Accident Verge Aero X ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300758

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:05:15
Type:Verge Aero X
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8.5 NM 318 degrees from Bankstown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial display, two Verge Aero X1 remotely piloted aircraft collided. One aircraft collided with terrain and was destroyed, the second aircraft sustained minor damage to a propeller.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01638