Accident DJI , Friday 21 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2022
Time:10:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9.10 NM 25.19 degrees from Wanella Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the RPAS collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00228