Accident Cirrus SR22 , Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballarat Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cobden (YCDE)
Destination airport:Ballarat Aerodrome (YBLT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered windshear and the left wheel clipped a fence. The aircraft collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00195