Bird strike Accident DJI RPAS , Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:15:30
Type:DJI RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 NM 216 degrees from Argyle Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft struck a bird and conducted an automated forced landing in the mine. The remotely piloted aircraft could not be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00886