Accident DJI , Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:06:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11.3 km 253 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and the operator lost visual contact. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00262