Accident Unknown , Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:21:30
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.7 NM 159.9 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial display, the RPA collided with another RPA and subsequently collided with the water. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00296