Accident FPNA , Sunday 9 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2022
Time:16:00
Type:FPNA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Remlap Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported a wind gust caused the aircraft to land hard resulting in the pilot electing to conduct a go-around. On the following landing, the nose wheel landing gear leg failed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, propeller and right wing.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00173