Accident Airspeeder , Friday 7 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Airspeeder
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:19.24 NM 254.13 degrees from Clare Valley, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the testing of the new software, the RPA became unresponsive to control inputs and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00097