Accident Unknown , Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.7 NM 208 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial survey operation, the RPAS lost power and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00048