Accident DJI , Sunday 2 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2022
Time:11:38
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14.7 km 195 degrees from Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During surveillance operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00600