Accident Air Tractor AT-802 , Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:49.8 km 286 degrees from Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft struck a powerline and the pilot diverted the aircraft to Moree. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05413