Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B AStar C-GZPY, Thursday 20 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:04:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B AStar
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GZPY
MSN: 1321
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:58 nm W of Fort St. John, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort St. John, British Columbia, Canada (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GZPY made a forced landing on a hillside approximately 58 nm west of Fort St. John. No injuries to the 4 POB - 1 crew 3 pax. The Eurocopter AS350B helicopter was being used in an aerial survey operation. During the flight, the pilot commenced an inspection pass of a ridge, at an elevation of about 5,200 feet above sea level. During the pass he noted that adverse winds were causing the helicopter to descend rapidly. He added power and attempted to fly through the area of subsiding air but was unable to stop the aircraft from settling. The pilot manoeuvred the helicopter toward a potential landing site but the helicopter landed heavily; the tail boom and main rotor broke free of their mounts, and the fuselage rolled over onto its right side and is leaning against a rock. There were no mechanical malfunctions associated with this accident. The pilot and his three passengers received minor abrasions and lacerations during the accident and were treated for their injuries at a hospital at Fort St John.

Sources:

1. CADORS; 2000P0447