Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-71, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:1 WAGS RAAF
Registration: A34-71
MSN: 2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingston 12 miles SW of Daylesford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Ballarat, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
30.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
08.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-71.
30.05.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Essendon Airport, Melbourne.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications for use in Wireless Air Gunners Schools.
29.06.43: Received by 7 AD, RAAF Tocumwal
27.07.43: Allocated to 1 WAGS at RAAF Station Ballarat, Victoria.
02.08.43: Received by 1 WAGS at RAAF Station Ballarat, Victoria.
03.03.44: Aircraft crashed on landing at Ballarat Airport, Victoria. Undercarriage collapsed causing major damage to the airframe and engines. Pilot A434354 Sergeant K.P. Sharkey and crew Sergeant K.F. Peters and LACs N.G. Mills and L.F. Neldner all suffered minor injuries. Aircraft Repairable on site at Unit.
09.05.44: Unserviceable at 1 WAGS RAAF Ballarat awaiting spares.
10.07.44: Serviceable at 1 WAGS, RAAF Ballarat (repairs completed).
21.07.44: Crash landed on hillside near Kingston, 12 miles South West of Daylesford, Victoria while conducting a cross-country exercise at low level in marginal weather conditions. A437680 Pilot Sergeant H.L. Hobday and crew Sergeant J.W. Ferry and LACs R.W. Richardson and M.P. Schneider all suffered minor cuts and abrasions. Aircraft had severe damage to undercarriage and lower wing surfaces and, moderate damage to the tail and fuselage.

Kingston is a small town in rural Shire of Hepburn in Victoria, Australia. Kingston is located about 15 km from Creswick, just off the Midland Highway and is about 20 km from Daylesford.

24.07.44: Request allocation for airframe repair, engines practically undamaged.
21.08.44: Airframe converted to components. Struck off charge, engines salvaged

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston,_Victoria