This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1943 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 3 WAGS RAAF |
| Registration: | A34-73 |
| MSN: | 2062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Maryborough, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Maryborough, Saltwater Creek Road, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Maryborough, Saltwater Creek Road, Queensland |
Narrative:03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as [art of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
31.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
08.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-73.
30.05.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications for use in Wireless Air Gunners Schools.
29.09.43: Received by 7 AD at RAAF Station Tocumwal
27.07.43: Allocated to 3 WAGS at Maryborough Airport Queensland
13.09.43: Received by 3 WAGS at Maryborough Airport Queensland
18.09.43: At approximately 13:16 hours, the aircraft was taking off on a routine W/T training flight from Maryborough Airport, Queensland in gusty wind conditions when the aircraft stalled at approximately 30 feet above the ground. The port wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to ground loop. In the ensuing crash the starboard engine and undercarriage were ripped off, then the aircraft burst into flames. The Duty fire crew responded quickly and extinguished the fire before the aircraft was destroyed. According to the diary of Leading Aircraftsman Les Sullivan based at 3 WAGS Maryborough on fire crew duties:
"A Dragon ground-looped when caught by a gust of wind as it was landing and landed heavily, tearing off the undercarriage and one engine, which caught fire. We raced to the scene in the fire tender and began to hose the wreckage with foam just as the pilot and three trainee WAGs scrambled to safety. We hacked off the wing with a fire axe and stopped the fire from spreading to the fuselage. I was soaked with foam and had to receive attention from the medical section for acid burns from the foam mixture."
All four crew - Pilot A7261 Flight Sergeant C.G. Worthington and crew A35733 Sergeant J.J. Ryan, A434980 LAC J.W. Fletcher and A434978 LAC C.J. Dreger all escaped with minor injuries and shock.
19.09.43: Damage assessment - 90% of the airframe was destroyed by fire and the starboard engine was totally destroyed.
20.09.43: Allocated to No 3 Aircraft Depot (3 AD) at RAAF Amberley for conversion to components and scrap.
04.10.43: Airframe converted to components. Port engine salvaged for spares.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_World_War_RAAF_Buildings,_Maryborough_Airport#History 