This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2022 |
| Time: | c. 11:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-MRM |
| MSN: | 4632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Beirut–Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Middle East Airlines Airbus A320-232 was hit by a stray bullet, causing a hole in the fuselage.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/middle-east/2022/11/10/Middle-East-Airlines-plane-hit-by-stray-bullet-while-landing-in-Beirut-no-injuries https://www.thenationalnews.com/mena/lebanon/2022/11/10/middle-east-airlines-plane-hit-by-stray-bullet-while-landing-in-beirut/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/me311#2e292f66 Location