Accident Robin R.3000/160 HB-KEQ, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.3000/160
Owner/operator:Verein Hausair
Registration: HB-KEQ
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Megève Altiport (MVV/LFHM) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hausen am Albis Airfield (LSZN)
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin R3000/160 crashed into trees just before landing at Megève Altiport (MVV/LFHM).
Both occupants sustained minor inuries.

The pilot began the descent during the last turn and continued it after intercepting the final approach axis, whereas a level flight is recommended and normally practiced before beginning the final descent to an altiport. Already low compared to the usual approach plans for this type of runway, he steepened the descent path. The aircraft thus found itself below the runway threshold altitude about 0.3 NM from it. The glare caused by the sun being directly in front of him, followed by a sudden move into a shaded area, probably did not help the pilot correct the final approach trajectory or detect the tree with which the aircraft collided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2022/11/11/un-avion-s-ecrase-deux-suisses-blesses
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/haute-savoie-un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-a-megeve-2-blesses-legers-1668179582
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBKEQ/history/20221111/0733Z
BEA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19961_1614285700.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: