Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-80, Tuesday 21 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:5 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-80
MSN: 2069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batavia River, near Wenlock, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cooktown, Queensland
Destination airport:Cairns, Queensland
Narrative:
29.03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW as part of an RAAF Order for 87 aircraft
03.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
22.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-80.
07.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW.
14.07.43: Allocated to No 5 Communications Flight (5 CF) at RAAF Garbutt.
16.06.43: Received by No 5 Communications Flight (5 CF) at RAAF Garbutt.
11.08.43: Heavy landing at Cooktown, Queenslamd, caused damage to lower main planes. Repaired at Unit.
21.09.43: Pilot became hopelessly lost in bad weather on a flight from Cooktown to Cairns. With fuel running low the pilot attempted to land at the first likely looking landing area which was an apparent strip on the banks of the Batavia River near Wenlock, Queensland. The selected field however was too narrow and the aircraft struck the surrounding trees before touch down and crashed. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the Pilot O414885 Flight Sergeant R.V Brett and passenger A15750 Sergeant E.A. Goodman both received minor injuries and suffered from shock.
22.09.43: No 1 Repair & Salvage Unit at Higgins Field, Cape York, Queensland, was tasked to retrieve and survey the aircraft.
22.10.43: Survey stated: "Centre-section split, both lower main planes heavily damaged. Undercarriage damaged beyond repair. Repair will take at least five weeks after arrival of materials at site. With the oncoming wet season and other stated problems it is strongly recommended for conversion".
22.11.43: Formal approval for conversion. Aircraft converted to scrap and components in-situ. Total airframe time - 134.35 hours.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wenlock,_Queensland
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooktown,_Queensland#World_War_II