Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-81, Wednesday 22 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:9 CU RAAF
Registration: A34-81
MSN: 2070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles N of RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vivigani Strip, Goodenough Island, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
04.04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
06.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
26.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-81.
07.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney.
14.07.43: DH.84 Technical Order 22 incorporated – Strengthening of cockpit floor.
06.08.43: Allocated to No 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS) at Port Moresby Papua New Guinea
23.08.43: Received by No 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS) at Port Moresby Papua New Guinea
30.10.43: Allocated to No 9 Communications Unit (9 CU) at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, when 1 RCS disbanded.
05.11.43: Received by 8 CU at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea for temporary loan. Also reported to have been used by 2 Air Ambulance Unit on Air Ambulance duties
24.11.43: Received by 9 CU at Port Morseby, Papua New Guinea, at end of loan.
22.12.43: Soon after take-off from Vivigani Strip, Goodenough, Island the starboard engine failed at approximately 200 feet causing the aircraft to rapidly lose height and strike trees three miles North of the strip causing the aircraft to crash. Aircraft and engines were extensively damaged and solo pilot O404666 Flying Officer Jack Atherton DAVIS was seriously injured.
27.12.43: Allocated to 26 Repair & Salvage Unit (26 RSU) at Goodenough Island Papaua New Guinea for salvage.
28.12.43: Wreckage recovered by 12 RSU.
07.01.44: Approved for conversion to scrap and components. Total airframe time 225.22 hours.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodenough_Island
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vivigani_Airfield