Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain XB-RRT, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:c. 09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Maquiladora el ÁGuila Negra, S.A. De C.V.
Registration: XB-RRT
MSN: 31-8052126
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fermin, Hidalgo, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine failure of one of the engines, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field near San Fermin, Hidalgo, Durango.
There were no fatalities. Some occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldelalaguna.com.mx/policiaca/pasajeros-de-avioneta-se-salvan-de-milagro-en-durango-9175643.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2020 N3588C Paris Air Inc 0 Vero Beach Regional Airport (VRB/KVRB), FL min
Gear-up landing